Canty v. Motor Vehicle Accident inDemnification Corp.
[…] Canty v. Motor Vehicle Accident inDemnification Corp.

95 A.D.2d 509 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983

OPINION OF THE COURT

Titone, J. P.

At issue is the interrelationship between certain provisions of the Insurance Law. More specifically, the question before us is whether a pedestrian injured by a “hit and run” vehicle, who applies to the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation (MVAIC) for no-fault benefits, must comply with the requirements imposed by sections 5208 (subd [A], par 2) and 5218 of the Insurance Law by report*510ing the accident “within twenty-four hours after the occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to the [C]ommissioner” of Motor Vehicles (Insurance Law, § 5208, subd [A], par 2, cl [b]). Our answer is in the affirmative.

Plaintiff claims that on August 16, 1981, at about 3:30 p.m., he was struck by an automobile while he was crossing the intersection of Marcy and Gates Avenues in Brooklyn.