Canty v. Ever-Last Supply Co.
[…] Unlike other types of labeling statutes, the FHSA and its regulations do not dictate the specific warning language which must be contained in the warning labels. Instead, the statute and its regulations provide that a hazardous substance will be considered “misbranded” (and therefore noncompliant) when its label fails to include certain basic information about the product, its contents, and its proper use. See generally 15 U.S.C.A. § 1261 (p)(l) (phrasing similar at 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(14)).

*87The statute provides, in pertinent part, that warning labels must include:

“(A) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, distributor or seller;
(B) the common or usual name or the chemical name (if there be no common or usual name) of the hazardous substance or of each component which contributes substantially to its hazard, unless the Commission by regulation permits or requires the use of a recognized generic name;
(C) the signal word “DANGEK” on substances which are extremely flammable, corrosive, or highly toxic;
(D) the signal word “WARNING” or “CAUTION” on all other hazardous substances;