Canty v. Ever-Last Supply Co.
[…] II

The preliminary issue in this motion is whether the FHSA governs the lacquer product used by plaintiffs at the time of the fire. Only where the federal statute applies to a given product does preemption become an issue. The parties agree that Lacquer Seal is a “hazardous substance” as defined by § 1261(f) of the statute. However, only hazardous substances which are “intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children” are subject to the labeling requirements of the Act. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1261(p). Hazardous substances intended for household use which fail to comply with the federal labeling requirements are deemed “misbranded,” and the introduction of such an item into interstate commerce is prohibited.