Canty v. Ever-Last Supply Co.
[…] The CPSC, however, has provided sample warning labels for certain products. See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1500.130 (acceptable warning label for ethylene glycol based radiator antifreeze); see also Busch, supra, 662 N.E.2d at 408 (court reviewed suggested label for paint strippers containing methylene chloride). While sample cautionary language is not specifically provided for lacquer, the CPSA has published a sample warning for certain “contact adhesives” which have a similar flash fire propensity as lacquer. The example, found at 16 C.F.R. § 1500.133(b) (1994), provides the following warnings:

DANGER
EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE
VAPORS MAY CAUSE FLASH FIRE
Vapors may ignite explosively. Prevent buildup of vapors—open all windows and doors—use only with cross-ventilation. Keep away from heat, sparks, and open flame.
Do not smoke, extinguish all flames and pilot lights, and turn off stoves, heaters, electric motors, and other sources of ignition during use and until all vapor-s are gone. Close container after use. Keep out of the reach of children.
I Ibid.]

*92According to the CPSC, this warning statement is “the minimum cautionary labeling adequate to meet the requirements of section 2(p)(l) of the act.” Ibid. The language proposed by the CPSC is virtually identical to that contained on defendant’s label and addresses the same risk, the igniting of vapors which are not properly ventilated. Paragraph (c) of that section sets forth instructions for the organization and size of type: