Canty v. Ever-Last Supply Co.
[…] St. Mary’s Hosp., 835 F.Supp. 498, 502 (D.Minn.1993) (cleaner designed for hospital use was not within scope of FHSA); Barnes, supra, 409 F.Supp. at 1363-64 (burning alcohol intended for use by dentists not household product regulated by FHSA).

The manufacturer or the distributor’s intended use, however, is not the correct standard for determining whether a product is subject to the federal labeling statutes. The appropriate test is found at 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(10)(i), which defines the phrase “intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household” to include: