Cantwell v. City of Southfield
[…] Plaintiffs argue, and the trial court agreed, that the commissioners’ actions regarding the administration and grading of the examination must be held for naught because, due to the expiration of Borovich’s term, the Southfield Civil Service Commission was not legally constituted.

Defendants argue that a commissioner can validly serve beyond the expiration of his regular term, until such time as a successor is appointed and qualified.

*378Resolution of this question depends upon our interpretation of MCL 38.502; MSA 5.3352. It provides, in relevant part:

"The civil service commission shall consist of 3 members, 1 of whom shall be appointed by the principal elected officer of the city, village or municipality with the approval of the legislative body; and he shall serve for a period of 6 years from the date of his appointment. The second member of the commission shall be selected by the paid members of the fire and/or police department and he shall serve for a period of 4 years from the date of his appointment; a majority vote of the members of the fire and/or police department shall be necessary to select such member. The third member of the commission shall be selected by the aforesaid members of the commission and he shall serve for a period of 2 years from the date of his appointment. Thereafter all appointments shall be made for a period of 6 years each; each commissioner to serve until his successor is appointed and qualiñed by the appointing power herein-before designated. ” (Emphasis added.)

The emphasized directive of the Legislature that each commissioner shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified must be understood in the light of the potential for an impasse in the selection process.