Cantu v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] The Commission shall have the power to alter the time limits within which to take post-hearing depositions upon motion showing good cause for such modification. Unless the Commission, for good cause shown, shall otherwise order, at or before the hearing, the evidence presented by post-hearing deposition shall be evidence known by or available to the party at the time of the hearing and shall not include evidence developed, discovered, or manufactured following the hearing.

This rule was adopted pursuant to I.C. § 72-508, which provides: "the commission shall have authority to promulgate and adopt reasonable rules and regulations involving judicial matters."

In Delich v. Lafferty Shingle Mill Co., 49 Idaho 552, 290 P. 204 (1930), the Court considered the application of a claimant requesting the Industrial Accident Board (the predecessor in name of the Commission) to allow additional testimony after the conclusion of a hearing before the Board.