Cantu v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] So, I am going to allow post-hearing examination. However, I don't want a report, I want the Defendant to take the deposition of whoever the psychiatrist is going to be and allow the Claimant the opportunity for cross-examination.

In approving and confirming the referee's findings, conclusions, and order, and in adopting them as the decision and order of the Commission, the Commission stated that it had reviewed the record as well as the findings, conclusions, and order. Thus, the granting of Simplot's motion is deemed to be a decision of the Commission pursuant to I.C. § 72-506(2) ("Every finding, order, decision or award made by any member, hearing officer, referee, or examiner pursuant to such investigation, inquiry or hearing, when approved and confirmed by the commission, and ordered filed in its office, shall be deemed to be the finding, order, decision or award of the commission."); Cf. Peterson v. Farmore Pump & Irrigation, 119 Idaho 969, 971, 812 P.2d 276, 278 (1991) ("The denial of the motion was not referred to in the referee's findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order that was approved, confirmed, and adopted by the Commission.").