Cantrell v. Food Store Employees' Union, Local 347
[…] Our answer to the first inquiry is that unquestionably a bona fide labor controversy arose and still exists between appellant and certain of his employees. Nine of his workers joined the union and, according to the record, have retained their membership therein. The fact that appellant was importuned by the proper union representatives to recognize Local 347 as the bargaining agency of his employees affiliated with this local, and the further fact that he declined to honor this request, created a sufficient grievance upon which to base the measures resorted to by the union. KRS 336.130(1) provides, insofar as it is pertinent here, that industrial workers may “associate collectively for self-organization *338and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare.”

If the language of the statutory quotation means anything, it clearly signifies that members of a labor organization may select a bargaining agency of their choice for the accomplishment of the purposes noted.