Cantrell v. Food Store Employees' Union, Local 347
[…] It is lastly insisted the end in view of the picketing here was an unlawful one. A careful reading of appellant’s argument on this precise issue leads one to believe he conceives the picketing of his store, although such has been carried on peacefully, to be a form of economic pressure rather than a means of communicating the facts of a labor dispute. The ultimate purpose of the picketing, he insists, would necessarily compel him to force his employees to join the union.

The legislative pronouncement in regard to striking and picketing in this state is contained in KRS 336.130(2), which reads: “Neither employers or their agents nor employes or associations, organizations, or groups of employes shall engage or be permitted to engage in unfair or illegal acts or practices or reSort to violence, intimidation, threats, or coercion.”

The Supreme Court of the United States has said that peaceful picketing comes within the area of speech and is protected by the Fourteenth Amendment of the Federal Constitution.