Cantor v. Cantor
[…] The final judgment is unique in that it provides for "temporary rehabilitative alimony." We can see no legal distinction between rehabilitative alimony and "temporary" rehabilitative alimony awarded in a final judgment.

The trial court was of the opinion that because the word "temporary" preceded the words "rehabilitative alimony" that it was without jurisdiction to entertain the Petition for Modification. With this we disagree.

Florida Statutes, § 61.14, provides as follows:

Modification of alimony judgments; agreements, etc. —
(1) * * * [W]hen a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed * * *, the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, * * *. [emphasis ours]

The Petition for Modification was filed prior to the expiration of the six months period of rehabilitative alimony provided for in the final judgment.