Canton Charter Township v. Department of Social Services
[…] Also without merit is plaintiff's argument that, since § 16a of the Township Rural Zoning Act exempts only a "state licensed residential facility providing supervision or care, or both, to six or less persons", it is inapplicable to the case at bar as the premises in question are small group homes which, by definition, have a capacity for 12 adults. Since the applications for licensing in this case were based on the homes having a capacity of six or less, defendants' proposed small group homes fall within the provisions of § 16a. See Brandon Twp, supra, pp 308-309, and City of Livonia v Dep't of Social Services, supra.

MCL 400.716(1); MSA 16.610(66)(1) provides that "a temporary license shall not be granted under this act if the issuance of the license would substantially contribute to an excessive concentration of community residential facilities within a city, village, or township of this state". Plaintiff contends that, because the term "excessive concentration" is not defined, the licensing act is void for vagueness and a lack of standards.