Cantell v. Hill Holliday Connors Cosmopulos, Inc.
[…] The friend gave Lehrer the name of another HHCC employee, Gina Fajardo. Lehrer sent Fajardo a copy of her resume, which Fa-jardo forwarded to Haag. On February 28, 1997, after a series of interviews, Lehrer was offered the position of vice-president/ management supervisor for the Fidelity account. She accepted the employment offer on March 4, 1997, and began work at HHCC at the end of that month. CCI later instituted suit to recover a commission based upon its referral of Lehrer to HHCC.

2. Applicability of the Statute of Frauds. As set forth in G. L. c. 259, § 7, “Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder . . . shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized. . . . The provisions of this section shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation . . . .” CCI contends that the statute does not bar its action because an employment agency or “headhunter” is not a “broker” or “finder” within the meaning of the statute.