Canron, Inc. v. Board of Assessors
[…] 3. Because the collector’s noncompliance with G. L. c. 60, § 3, did not substantially prejudice Canron, the board was correct in ruling that the thirty-day period to apply for an abatement commenced on October 8, 1971. And, because Canron as a person other than the assessed party was subject to that thirty-day limitation, the board was correct in dismissing the appeal for want of jurisdiction.

The decision of the Appellate Tax Board is affirmed.

So ordered.

The relevant portions of G. L. c. 59, § 59, as amended through St. 1965, c. 615, § 2, read as follows: “A person upon whom a tax has been assessed... may ... on or before October first of the year to which the tax relates or, if... the bill or notice *635was first sent after September first of such year, on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the bill or notice was so sent, apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof.... [First sentence.] If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax, he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax, which after the payment thereof shall be deemed for the purposes of such application, appeal or action, to have been assessed to the person so paying the same. [Third sentence.]”

Canron does not argue that the November, 1971, application for abatement was filed effectively.