Canron, Inc. v. Board of Assessors
[…] We affirm the board’s decision.

1. The time period for filing an application for abatement, which clearly applies to “[a] person upon whom a tax has been assessed,” applies as well to other persons (such as *637Canron here) who may file applications for abatement.3 Prior to the effectiveness of St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, which added the third sentence of G. L. c. 59, § 59, only a person to whom a local real estate tax had been assessed (and, in some circumstances, a tenant) could file an application for abatement of that tax. See Boston Five Cents Sav. Bank v. Assessors of Boston, 311 Mass. 415, 416 (1942). That 1933 amendment to § 59 grants to a person other than the party assessed, if he has paid the tax, the right to “prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax.” That amendment says nothing about the procedures to be followed in pursuing this new right.