Canron, Inc. v. Board of Assessors
[…] Subsequently Canron appealed to the board from the denial, by inaction, of the abatement application. See G. L. c. 59, §§ 64,65.

The board found that the assessors had made a good faith effort to cooperate with Shahmoon and Canron with respect to billing for 1971 real estate taxes on the premises, “even though the facts indicate that the procedures followed left much to be desired.” The board further found that “ [a] ny mix-up” with respect to the address to which the bill was sent did not prejudice Canron. The board ruled that under G. L. c. 59, § 59, the November 5, 1971, abatement application was ineffective because Canron, as “a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate , is assessed,” had not paid the tax.2 The board further ruled that the tax notice sent on October 8,1971, was sufficient to initiate the thirty-day period, set forth in G. L. c. 59, § 59, during which an application for abatement must be filed (if the tax bill or notice is first sent after September first in