Cannon v. Mullin
[…] The witness answered ‘Tes.” Id.

Whatever the basis of Mr. Cannon’s concerns about this testimony, he has failed to show any possibility of prejudice. Dr. Hemphill’s description of the cause of death as “homicide” was completely consistent with Mr. Cannon’s theories of the case. There .was no issue regarding Mr. Cannon’s intent to harm the victim. The only issues were whether he acted in self-defense and, if not, whether his culpability was only for manslaughter. See 21 Okla. Stat. § 711 (defining manslaughter as “homicide” “[w]hen perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means’ of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide” or “[w]hen perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by" the person killed to commit a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed”). Neither defense theory excludes an intent to cause harm.

b. “Defense-wound” testimony

Mr.