44 Conn. App. 107 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs following claims are subsumed under the central issue set forth in the body of this opinion. (1) Can an association bring a tax appeal of an unjust valuation of the common interest community? (2) Did the trial court incorrectly fail to distinguish between a common interest community and common elements? (3) Does a common interest community include the units and the common elements? (4) Is the association an aggrieved party?

General Statutes § 47-243 provides in pertinent part: “The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all unit owners or, following termination of the common interest community, of all former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under section 47-237 or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation, trust, partnership or unincorporated association.”

General Statutes § 47-220 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A common interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed . . . .”