Candler v. Sluder
[…] "On the other hahd, if you are not so satisfied by the evidence it would be your duty to answer the issue `No.'"

Appellant contends that the instruction is erroneous in that it does not require plaintiffs to show that it is "necessary, reasonable and just" that a cartway be established. G.S. § 136-69, after stating the factual requisites for instituting and maintaining such proceeding, provides that "if it shall be made to appear to the court necessary, reasonable and just that such person shall have a private way to a public road * * * over the lands of other persons, the court shall appoint a jury of view * * *." We have held that a petitioner's evidence must show that the proposed cartway is "necessary, reasonable and just." Rhodes v. Shelton, 187 N.C. 716, 122 S.E. 761; Warlick v. Lowman, 103 N.C. 122, 9 S.E. 458. The following excerpt from Burwell v.