242 F.R.D. 151 | D.D.C. | 2007
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the plaintiffs motion for a default must be denied.
B. The District’s Motion for Summary Judgment
The District requests that this Court award it summary judgment because the plaintiff (1) failed to serve the proper District officials — the Mayor and the Attorney General of the District of Columbia — as required by Superior Court Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j), and (2) failed to satisfy the notice requirements of D.C.Code § 12-309. Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 1, 6-7.
1. Inadequate Notice Challenge Under D.C.Code § 12-309
District of Columbia Code § 12-309 provides that:
An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.
The District asserts that the § 12-309 statutory requirements apply to the plaintiffs claim because he seeks an award of an unliq-uidated sum from it and the provision explicitly states that “[a]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages ...” unless § 12-309 is satisfied. Def.’s Opp’n to Default at 4; Def.’s Reply for Summ. J. at 4-5. And, the District contends that compliance did not occur at some point in 2004. Def s Mot. for Summ.