5 Cl. Ct. 266 | Ct. Cl. | 1984
[…] Chapter 61, entitled “Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability,” sets forth in sections 1201 through 1206 various categories of military personnel who may be retired by reason of disability. Plaintiff, a member of the Air Force Reserve, was not called or ordered to duty for a period of more than thirty days when his arteriosclerotic heart disease became symptomatic in August and September of 1976. Under the provisions of chapter 61, therefore, the only conceivable authorization for plaintiff to be considered for disability processing is found in section 1204. Captioned “Members on active duty for 30 days or less; disability from injury: retirement,” section 1204 provides in part:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of the armed forces not covered by section 1201, 1202, or 1203 of this title is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability resulting from an injury, the Secretary may retire the member with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the Secretary also determines that—
(1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature;
(2) the disability is the proximate result of performing active duty or inactive-duty training;
* * * and
(4) either—
(A) the member has at least 20 years of service computed under section 1208 of this title; or
(B) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Veterans’ Administration at the time of the determination.
The provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1204 appeared originally as part of the Career Compensation Act of 1949. See Pub.L. No. 81-351, 63 Stat. 802, 816 (1949). The legislative history of the Act supports the view that Congress clearly did not intend that military personnel on short tours of duty be entitled to disability pay benefits when they become disabled by disease. See S.Rep. No. 733, 81st Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1949 U.S.Code Cong. & Adm. News 2089, 2103; see also Stephens v. United States, 174 Ct.Cl. 365, 375-76, 358 F.2d 951, 956 (1966); Gwin v. United States, 133 Ct.Cl. 749, 753 & n. 1, 137 F.Supp. 737, 740 & n. 1 (1956). Section 1204, therefore, unambiguously requires that a member of the armed forces called to duty for thirty days or less must be permanently disabled as a result of a service-related injury. Conspicuous in its absence from the language of section 1204 is any reference to disability arising from disease.