5 Cl. Ct. 266 | Ct. Cl. | 1984
[…] Sanders v. United States, supra, 219 Ct.Cl. at 298, 594 F.2d at 811.
B. Review of the Decision of the Correction Board
In the present case, plaintiff has made no allegation that the decision of the Correction Board was arbitrary, capricious or unsupported by substantial evidence. Rather, plaintiff asserts the AFBCMR acted contrary to law in denying him a full and fair hearing before a Physical Examination Board. Section 1214 of Title 10 of the United States Code provides: “No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 10
Although it is an established principle of statutory construction that the “starting point” for the interpretation of a statute is the statutory language itself, American Tobacco Co. v.