321 F. Supp. 528 | S.D.N.Y. | 1970
[…] In its discretion, the court may require any such person to contribute a fair and reasonable sum for the support of such relative and may apportion the costs of such support among such persons as may be just and appropriate in view of the needs of the petitioner and the other circumstances of the case and their respective means. Step-parents shall in like manner be responsible for the support of minor children.”
Social Services Law § 101:
“Liability of relatives to support The spouse or parent of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person, provided that a parent shall be responsible only for the support of a minor child. Step-parents shall in like manner be responsible for the support of minor step-children.”
Social Services Law § 101-a: