Cancel v. Goord
[…] We agree. (The DOCS uses the term “Inman” to describe the Muslim religious authority in charge of Muslim ecclesiastical matters within its facilities. The petitioner’s submissions use the term “Inman” or “Imam.” According to Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, Muslim scholars are among those religious authorities within the definition of “Imam.”)

Pursuant to Correction Law § 610 (1), all State prisoners have the right to the free exercise of religion without discrimination or preference while they are incarcerated. Correction Law § 610 (3) further mandates that prison regulations “shall recognize the right of the inmates to the free exercise of their religious belief, and to worship God according to the dictates of their consciences.” While a correctional institution need not “employ clergy from every sect or creed found within its walls * * * the failure to provide or allow reasonably sufficient alternative methods of worship would, in the absence of a compelling state interest, run afoul of the [Federal Religious Freedom