Claim No. 57861 | New York Court of Claims | Dec 29, 1975
[…] Plaintiff’s authority is derived from the first decretal paragraph of the order of appointment, its terms being:

"ordered, that Nicholas r. canale of 1392 Cosgrove St., Watertown, New York, be and he hereby is appointed during the pendency of the above entitled foreclosure action receiver of said property of Potsdam Arlington Inn, Inc., described in paragraph '2’ of the said affidavit of D. William O’Donnell hereto annexed, and to carry on said business and preserve the income thereof to apply to the lawful claims of all creditors, and in conformity with Section 122 of the Alcoholic *788Beverage Control Law of the State of New York. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 122 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides, in part, that a receiver "may continue to carry on such business upon such premises for the balance of the term for which such license or permit was effective, with the same rights and subject to the same restrictions and liabilities as if he had been the original applicant for and the original holder, or one of either of them, of such license or permit, providing the approval of the liquor authority shall be first obtained.”

Thus, plaintiff occupied the same position as that of his predecessor, the Potsdam Arlington Inn, Inc., and was subject to its liabilities.