Canal Insurance v. Integon Indemnity Corp.
[…] Anderson v. Southeastern Fidelity Ins. Co., 251 Ga. 556, 557 (307 SE2d 499) (1983). In this case, Robinson had the requisite coverage on her Ford automobile, and Stag, Inc., had liability coverage in force on its automobile.

OCGA § 33-34-3 (a) (1) requires “[a]ll policies of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state must be in accordance with the requirements of this chapter; and no insurer shall issue a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance in this state that does not contain at least the minimum coverages required under this chapter.” Subsection (e) provides: “Each policy of liability insurance issued in this state providing coverage to motor vehicles owned by a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of selling at retail new and used motor vehicles shall provide that, when an accident involves the operation of a