598 N.W.2d 512 | S.D. | 1999
[…] “Worker’s compensation was designed by the legislature to be the exclusive method for compensating workers injured on the job in all but extraordinary circumstances.... Consequently, this court construes worker’s compensation statutes liberally to provide coverage even when the worker would prefer to avoid it.” Jensen v. Sport Bowl, Inc., 469 N.W.2d 370, 371 (S.D.1991) (citations omitted); see also Great West Cas. Co. v. Bergeson, 1996 SD 73, 550 N.W.2d 418.
[¶ 19.] SDCL 62-3-2 states:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, on account of such injury or death against his employer or any employee, partner, officer or director of such employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.
[¶ 20.] This Court has repeatedly stated that worker’s compensation is the exclusive remedy for employees injured on the job, except for intentional torts. Schipke v. Grad, 1997 SD 38, 562 N.W.2d 109; Harn v. Continental Lumber Co., 506 N.W.2d 91 (S.D.1993); Jensen v.