598 N.W.2d 512 | S.D. | 1999
[…] Accordingly, since Abraham’s suit against fellow-employee Neeman is statutorily barred, Neeman is not and nor will he become “legally obligated to pay ... damages because of bodily injury” as is required under Canal’s policy. Together with the “fellow employee not insured” exclusionary language found in Section A, Part III,
[¶ 23.] We realize that our holding may seem harsh, but Abraham did have other recourses for seeking damages. Abraham had remedy choices under worker’s compensation. SDCL 62-3-11 states:
Any employee, who is employed by an employer who is deemed not to operate under this title in accordance with § 62-5-7, or the dependents of such deceased employee,- may elect to proceed against the employer in any action at law to recover damages for personal injury or death; or may elect to proceed against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of this title, as if the employer had elected to operate thereunder by complying with §§ 62-5-1 to 62-5-5, inclusive, and the measure of benefits shall be that provided by 62-4-1 plus twice the amount of other compensation allowable under this title; provided that such employee or his dependents shall not recover from both actions.
[¶ 24.] In Keil v. Nelson, 355 N.W.2d 525, 530 (S.D.1984), we addressed the options presented in SDCL 62-3-11: