Canal Ins. Co. v. Continental Cas. Co.
[…] Therefore, in this case we find that Continental, as the insurer of the lessee Wimpy, must provide the second layer of coverage.

Accordingly, the trial court erred in denying Canal's claim against Continental except for the statutory responsibility of the first $10,000. We therefore affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand to the trial court for entry of a judgment which allocates the responsibility for coverage as follows:

1. Canal in the amount of $10,000.
2. Continental in the amount of $65,000.

SCHEB, A.C.J., and SCHOONOVER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 627.7263, Fla. Stat. (1977), provides:

(1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.

(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the lessee's insurance company's name if the lessor's insurance is