Canadyne-Georgia Corp. v. Cleveland
[…] It is on this basis, among others, that WCW seeks relief in the instant case.

Examining the language and purpose of the Act, this Court does not believe that a “dissolved partnership,” even one that has distributed all its assets, is somehow absolved of liability under the Act. A “partnership” is a “person” within the meaning of CERCLA. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(21). Neither the language nor purpose of the Act suggest that a “dissolved partnership” should be excluded from this definition. First, unlike other statutes, Congress did not limit the coverage of CERCLA to “existing” entities. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 7 (Sherman Act defines a “person” to include “corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of ... any State.”). Had Congress intended to exclude dissolved entities from coverage under the Act, it certainly knew how to do so.