Canadian Pacific Ltd. v. Omark-Prentice Hydraulics, Inc.
[…] A showing that the defective summons misled the defendant to his prejudice is required before noncompliance with sec. 801.09 (2) (a), Stats., should result in termination of a lawsuit. Where the defendant was not misled by the defective summons, there is a long history of viewing technical nonconformity with the statute as nonjurisdictional error. Hoesley v. La Crosse VFW Chapter, 46 Wis. 2d 501, 175 N.W.2d 214 (1970); Hammond-Chandler L. Co. v. Industrial Comm., 163 Wis. 596, 601, 158 N.W. 292 (1916); Day v. Mertlock, 87 Wis. 577, 58 N.W. 1039 (1894); Porter v. Vandercook, 11 Wis. 70 (1860). Consistent with the Wisconsin tradition of avoiding dismissal of an action due to technical errors and omissions, sec. 805.18 (1), Stats., provides: "The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleading or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party." This provision applies to errors in the summons. See Day, supra.

*373 [5, 6]

We conclude that the rights of the defendant corporation were not affected by the omission in the summons of the time in which to answer.