Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. Tas
[…] Therefore, here, the foreign court order restraining the performance of the contract (i.e., payment in New York) is to be given no effect (RSB Mfg. Corp. v Bank of Baroda, supra [under comity doctrine, foreign decree is to be given no effect if foreign court has no jurisdiction]). Pamukbank’s motion is denied to the extent it seeks to dismiss the complaint under the doctrine of comity.

Forum Non Conveniens

Alternatively, Pamukbank argues that the complaint should be dismissed on the grounds of forum non conveniens. CPLR 327 (a) provides: "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state * * * shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.”