Canada v. State
[…] He was sentenced to serve a term in the state penitentiary of not less than 8 nor more than 15 years.

It will be observed that by the terms of this statute the fine operates as a judgment at law on all of the estate of the party so convicted and sentenced, and shall be enforced to collection by execution or other process, and that the fine so operating as a judgment shall only be released or entered as satisfied by the party in interest.

Section 29-2407, R. S. 1943, is the following: “Judgments for fines and costs in criminal cases shall be a lien upon all the property of the defendant within the county from the time of docketing the case by the clerk , of the proper court, and judgments upon forfeited recognizance shall be a like lien from the time of forfeiture. No property of any convict shall be exempt from execution issued upon any such judgment as aforesaid, against such convict, except in cases where the convict shall be sentenced to the penitentiary for a period of more than *119two years, or to suffer death, in which cases there shall be the same exemptions as at the time may be provided by law for civil cases.”

By section 40-101, R. S. 1943, a homestead not exceeding in value $2,000 may be claimed.