Can-Key Industries, Inc. v. Industrial Leasing Corp.
[…] Oregon's Uniform Commercial Code § 72.6060, Comment 4 (1963). See also Jorgensen v. Pressnall, 274 Or. 285, 545 P.2d 1382 (1976); J. White and R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 252 (1972).

[7] There is no evidence in the record to show that Rose-A-Linda's initial inspection exceeded any limits of commercial reasonableness, and plaintiff does not so contend. In fact, plaintiff implicitly recognized in its letter of April 8 that Rose-A-Linda's initial testing of the equipment had not constituted an acceptance.

[8] ORS 72.7150(2)(a) provides:

"(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:

"(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; * *."

ORS 71.2030 provides:

"Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."

[9] The Official Comments to ORS 72.6060(1)(c) state that the provisions of that statute