Can-Key Industries, Inc. v. Industrial Leasing Corp.
[…] ORS 71.2030 provides:

"Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."

[9] The Official Comments to ORS 72.6060(1)(c) state that the provisions of that statute

"are subject to the sections dealing with rejection by the buyer which permit the buyer to take certain actions with respect to the goods pursuant to his options and duties imposed by those sections, without effecting an acceptance of the goods." Oregon's Uniform Commercial Code § 72.6060, Comment 4 (1963).

The section referred to, in the Comment, ORS 72.6040, provides:

"Subject to the provisions of ORS 72.6030 on perishables if the seller gives no instructions within a reasonable time after notification of rejection the buyer may store the rejected goods for the seller's account or reship them to him or resell them for the seller's account with reimbursement as provided in ORS 72.6030. Such action is not acceptance or conversion."

The Comment to ORS 72.6040 provides in part: