Can-Key Industries, Inc. v. Industrial Leasing Corp.
[…] For these reasons, we hold that there is no evidence from which the trial court "could have found" that the parties intended that Rose-A-Linda's acceptance would occur so as to bind defendant when the equipment was delivered. We must therefore review the record to determine whether there is evidence from which the trial court could have found that Rose-A-Linda accepted the goods within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code.

III

ORS 72.6060(1) provides:

"Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
"(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
"(b) Fails to make an effective rejection as provided in subsection (1) of ORS 72.6020, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or