Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corp.
[…] There is no reason not to apply this salu*557tary procedural reform to the plaintiff’s complaint. The trial court’s judgment on the second count was therefore not in error.

There is error in part, the judgment is set aside and the ease is remanded for the entry of judgment on behalf of all of the defendants on the first count of the plaintiff’s complaint.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The exhibits indicate that the defendant encountered zoning problems which prevented completion of the project.

General Statutes § 49-35d provides in pertinent part: “validation of lien recorded prior to April 22, 1975. (a) Any person who prior to April 22, 1975, placed a mechanic’s lien upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, which was not released or discharged on such date, may validate such lien by filing a new certificate of mechanic’s lien and serving a true and attested copy thereof pursuant to the provisions of section 49-34, and, if applicable, by serving the notice required by section 49-35, within ninety days from June 25, 1975, and such mechanic’s lien shall be deemed to have originated as of the effective date of the original mechanic’s lien so validated, provided, such validation shall not affect the interest of any person acquiring an interest in such real estate as an owner or mortgagee from April 22, 1975, through June 25, 1975, inclusive.”

General Statutes § 49-33 (Rev. to 1972) then provided in pertinent part: “mechanic’s lien, precedence, rights oe subcontractors.