Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 49-33 (Rev. to 1972) then provided in pertinent part: “mechanic’s lien, precedence, rights oe subcontractors. If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances, and such claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which such building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such owner in procuring such labor or materials, such building, with the land on which it stands, shall be subject to the payment of such claim.”

It is worth noting that in at least some of the out-of-state eases relied upon by the plaintiff to establish the lienability of site preparation, the building to be beneiitted was in fact constructed. Reid v. Berry, 178 Mass. 260, 59 N.E. 760 (1901); Southwestern Electrical Co. v. Hughes, 139 Kan. 89, 90, 30 P.2d 114 (1934). The third case, Green v. Reese, 261 P.2d 596 (Okla. 1953), arose under a wide-ranging statute expressly covering improvements, 42 Okla. Stat. § 141 (1951).

This amendment to General Statutes § 49-33 went into effect on October 1, 1974; see General Statutes §2-32; and the statute as amended provides in pertinent part: “mechanic’s lien, precedence, rights op subcontractors. If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or m the improvement of ary lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and such claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which such building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such owner in procuring such labor or materials, such building, with the land on which it stands or such lot or in the event that such materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then such plot of land, shall be subject to the payment of such claim.” (Emphasis added.)

Public Acts 1974, No. 74-310 expanded the scope of General Statutes § 49-33 to include the terms “the improvement of any lot” and “the site development or subdivision of any plot of land.”