Campus Bus Service v. Zaino
[…] Tracy (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 627, 629, 665 N.E.2d 662, and held that a claim for reimbursement of motor vehicle fuel tax is to be treated as an exemption from taxation. As an exemption from taxation, the statute granting the exemption must be strictly construed, and the person claiming the exemption must affirmatively establish his or her right thereto. Natl. Tube Co. v. Glander (1952), 157 Ohio St. 407, 47 O.O. 313, 105 N.E.2d 648, paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 9} The statutory provision under which CBS seeks reimbursement of the motor vehicle fuel tax is R.C. 5735.142, which provides:

{¶ 10} “Any person who uses any motor fuel, on which the tax imposed by sections 5735.05, 5735.25, and 5735.29 of the Revised Code has been paid, for the purpose of operating a transit bus shall be reimbursed in the amount of the tax paid on motor fuel used by public transportation systems providing transit or paratransit service on a regular and continuing basis within the state.”

{¶ 11} The term “transit bus” used in R.C. 5735.142 is defined in R.C. 5735.01(Q), which provides:

{¶ 12} “As used in this chapter:

{¶ 1.3} “* * *