Campos v. State
[…] Reversed and remanded.

Dissenting, PAGE and ANDERSON, PAUL H., JJ.

. Under Minn.Stat. § 609.24, "[wjhoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance ... is guilty of robbery." Under Minn.Stat. § 609.229, subd. 2, "[a] person who commits a crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, in association with, or motivated by involvement with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members is guilty of a crime.” In this section, the legislature also provided longer statutory máxi-mums for crimes committed for the benefit of a gang “than the statutory maximum for the underlying crime." Minn.Stat. § 609.229, subd. 3(a).