Campion v. Old Republic Home Protection Co.
[…] J. (“Mot. for Summ. J. ”), pp. 6-9. Plaintiff counters that Defendant’s home warranty contracts fall under the CLRA because they are service contracts, not insurance. Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. (“Opp’n to MSJ.”), p. 5.

Goods are defined under the CLRA as “tangible chattels,” which the home warranty plans clearly are not. Cal. Civ.Code § 1761(a). Defendant’s home warranty plans must qualify as services, therefore, in order for the CLRA to apply. Services are defined by the CLRA as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1761(b).