Camphor v. Brown
[…] 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(3) (West 1991). In conjunction with this statute, the VA promulgated sections 3.50 and 3.53 of title 38 of the Code of Fed.Reg. (1992). Section 3.50 is identical to 38 U.S.C.A. § 101, while § 3.53 reads as follows:

(a) General. The requirement that there must be continuous cohabitation from the date of marriage to the date of death of the veteran will be considered as having been met when the evidence shows there was no separation due to the fault of the surviving spouse. Temporary separations which ordinarily occur, including those caused for the time being through fault of either party, will not break the continuity of the cohabitation.
(b) Findings of fact. The statement of the surviving spouse as to the reason for the separation will be accepted in the absence of contradictory information....

In Gregory v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 108 (1993), the Court stated that

Title 38, U.S.C.A. § 101(3) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b)(1) set forth a two-part test to determine whether a spouse will be deemed to have continuously cohabited with the veteran when there has been a separation. The spouse must not only be free of fault at the time of the separation, but it must be found that the separation “was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran.” Given the *518plain meaning of the statute and the inconsistency of § 3.53(a) which eliminates the second part of the test, the Court holds the first sentence of § 3.53(a) unlawful, as exceeding the authority of the Secretary. [Citations omitted.]