Campbell v. W. S. Hatch Co.
[…] Incidentally, § 31-5-201(a), W.S.1977, reproduced in footnote 4, infra, casts doubt on the validity of this statement from Jack, supra.

. In view of the facts from appellant’s brief that: (1) Campbell was looking for antelope at the time of the accident; (2) the road was completely straight at the scene of the accident; and (3) the overtaking vehicle was large, it is impossible to conclude that Campbell used due care in turning into the passing lane and into the path of Hymas’ vehicle.

. Section 31-5-201(a), W.S.1977, provides:

“(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
“(i) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement;
“(ü) When the right half of a roadway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair;
“(iii) Upon a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable thereon; or
“(iv) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.”