Campbell v. W. S. Hatch Co.
[…] The district court, hearing the case without a jury, assessed 100 percent of the blame for the accident against the appellant. On appeal Mr. Campbell urges that Mr. Hymas was negligent as a matter of law for not sounding his horn before he undertook the passing operation. Appellant also argues that the trial judge was in error in concluding that under the facts of the case the appellee driver had no duty to sound his horn before passing.

We shall affirm.

THE WYOMING STATUTES AND CASE LAW

Section 31-5-952(a), W.S.1977, provides:

“(a) Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than two hundred (200) feet, but no horn or other warning device shall emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn when upon a highway.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 31-5-203, W.S.1977, states:

“(a) The following rules shall govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions, and special rules hereinafter stated: