Campbell v. United States
[…] Myers.

The second claim for refund was assigned to an Internal Revenue Agent other than the one who handled the first claim. The second claim was processed for a time before it was discovered that the first claim had been denied. As soon as that fact was discovered, a second notice of disallowance was mailed on May 19, 1967.

This suit was filed on May 16, 1969.

The Court finds the facts to be as before stated.

Insofar as here pertinent, section 6532 provides that a suit of this kind must be commenced within two years “from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary or his delegate to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.”

It is evident that if the statute began to run in this case from the date of the 1966 notice of disallowance, the action is barred. It is equally manifest that if the limitations period did not begin to run until the mailing of the 1967 notice, the suit was timely filed.