Campbell v. Thompson
[…] It explicitly recites an indebtedness from the maker of the instrument to the appellee. It has been held in a number of decisions in this State that a promise to pay a certain sum of money “after death” is a promise to pay at a time certain. Among the cases so holding are Neish v. Garmon, 198 Ill. 219; Shaw v. Camp, 160 Ill. 425; Goodwin v. Goodwin, 65 Ill. 497; Safford v. Graves, 56 Ill. App. 499.

The last point presented by appellants is that it was error to allow interest. The judgment includes interest after the maturity of the note. We hold that interest was allowable after maturity. Section 2, ch. 74, Illinois Statutes (J. & A. ¶ 6691), entitled “Interest,” provides that interest shall be allowed “for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument in writing.” See also Whittaker v. Crowe, Hargadine & Co., 132 Ill. 627.

We think the judgment of the.