Campbell v. Shankle
[…] Clint v. Stolworthy, 144 Colo. 597, 357 P.2d 649 (1960).

Sections 13-21-201 to XX-XX-XXX, C.R.S., must be construed together and provide who may bring an action for wrongful death and the method of distributing the amount recovered. Clint v. Stolworthy, supra. Within the first year from the date of death, the surviving spouse has the exclusive right to bring the action, although *1354 the heirs at law have a proprietary interest in the judgment. Section 13-21-201, C.R.S.; Clint v. Stolworthy, supra; Peck v. Taylor, 38 Colo. App. 90, 554 P.2d 698 (1976). Section 13-21-203(1), C.R.S., provides that: "All damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201, and in every such action the jury may give such damages as they deem fair and just ... to the surviving parties who may be entitled to sue ...." (emphasis added)

Leila had the exclusive right to sue under § 13-21-201, C.R.S.; Clint v. Stolworthy, supra, and the right to recover the damages awarded in connection with the wrongful death action.