47 Mass. App. Ct. 360 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] A search for an intoxicated person who is missing in rural Maine, late at night, with temperatures registering twenty degrees below zero, certainly constitutes a rescue mission. See Barnes v. Geiger, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 365, 371 (1983). Although the judge did not specifically address the duration of the rescue mission, we conclude that the rescue did not end when Schwartz and Gemler found Campbell on the trail with an inoperable
Judgments affirmed.
Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 164 (West 1980), provides in pertinent part as follows: “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any public or private and special law, any person who voluntarily, without the expectation of monetary or other compensation from the person aided or treated, renders first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance to a person who is unconscious, ill, injured or in need of rescue assistance, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person nor for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such first aid, emergency treatment or
The parties do not dispute that the substantive law of the State of Maine is determinative of the defendants’ liability to the plaintiff.
By Schwartz’s estimate, the distance between the two camps was fifteen to twenty miles, and by Fred Candeloro’s estimate, the distance was eight miles.