Campbell v. Key Millwork & Cabinet Co.
[…] However, in 1978, the legislature repealed I.C. § 72-332(2), eliminating the definition of “permanent physical impairment” which required a showing that the impairment is “of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment____” Subsequently, in 1981, the legislature reenacted a new subsection (2) to I.C. § 72-332 defining “permanent physical impairment” by referring to the definition in I.C. § 72-422, but again providing that “as used in this section [I.C. § 72-332] such impairment must be a permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment____” (Emphasis added.)