Campbell v. Key Millwork & Cabinet Co.
[…] Under I.C. § 72-332(2), in order for a pre-existing permanent physical impairment in total disability cases to be apportionable to the Industrial Special Indemnity Fund, the pre-existing permanent physical impairment had to be “of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment____” In 1971 it was arguable that the I.C. § 72-332(2) definition of “permanent physical impairment,” which required the impairment to constitute a “hindrance or obstacle,” also applied to apportionable permanent physical impairments under I.C. § 72-406, because I.C. § 72-332(2) said the