Campbell v. Department of Corrections
[…] Article I, Section II, Paragraph IX (a) authorizes the General Assembly to provide in the GTCA "for procedures for the making, handling and disposition of actions or claims against the state ..., upon such terms and subject to such conditions and limitations as the General Assembly may provide." Pursuant to this constitutional authority, in 1992 the General Assembly waived *101 the State's sovereign immunity "subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in [the GTCA]," OCGA § 50-21-23(a), and "only to the extent and in the manner provided in [the GTCA]." OCGA § 501-21-23(b).[3] See also OCGA § 50-21-21(a) (indicating General Assembly's intent that "the state shall only be liable in tort actions within the limitations" of the GTCA) and OCGA § 50-21-25(a) (GTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee"). Unlike the venue statute in Glover, it is apparent that the waiver of immunity contained in the GTCA is expressly conditioned on the venue limitation provided in OCGA § 50-21-28 and is a term and condition upon which the State has consented to be sued. Compare Glover, supra; Gault v. Nat.