In re J.R. DEANS COMPANY, INC. Debtor.
[…] The Court finds that Defendant failed to prove *140 the absence of any genuine issue of material fact as it relates to § 548(a)(1)(B); therefore, summary judgment is denied as to that subsection.
5. The Anti-Assignment Statute
In the Fifth Cause of Action, the Trustee alleges that the rent payments constituted an impermissible assignment for the benefit of creditors in violation of § 27-25-10. The statute provides:
Any assignment by a insolvent debtor of his property for the benefit of his creditors in which any preference or priority is given to any creditor or creditors of the debtor by the terms of the assignment over any other creditor or creditors . . ., or in which any provision or disposition of the property so assigned is made or directed other than that it be distributed among all creditor of the insolvent debtor equally, in proportion to the amount of their several demands and without preference or priority of any kind whatsoever . . . shall be absolutely null and void and of no effect whatsoever.
The Trustee claims that by making the rent payment to HRE, Debtor gave a preference or priority to HRE over other similarly situated creditors.