In re J.R. DEANS COMPANY, INC. Debtor.
[…] See, e.g., Campbell v. Haddock (In re Haddock), 246 B.R. 810 (Bkrtcy.D.S.C.2000); Adv. Pro. 99-80266-W (Bankr.D.S.C.01/14/00); Campbell v. Wellman (In re Wellman), C/A. No. 97-01350-W; Adv. Pro. No. 97-80304-W (Bankr.D.S.C.06/02/1998). Thus, the initial determination to be made by the Court is "whether there is a creditor with an allowed claim in this case who provides the Trustee standing to assert the Statute of Elizabeth action." In re Haddock, page 814.
Section 27-23-10 of the South Carolina Code, commonly referred to as the Statute of Elizabeth, provides in pertinent part:
Every . . . conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them . . . by writing or otherwise . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding. *130 S.C.CODE ANN. § 27-23-10 (Law.Co-op. Supp.1999).