80 Pa. Commw. 558 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] b. Whenever the Employer determines that it is necessary to place Intermittent Intake Interviewers in no pay status, Intermittent Intake Interviewers in the applicable seniority unit are to be placed in no pay status in inverse order of seniority standing. Seniority for this purpose shall be determined by the number of straight time compensable hows credited to an Intermittent Intalce Interviewer, excluding overtime hours and my earned time off for which the Intermittent Intalce Interviewer is compensated. (Emphasis added.)
61 Pa. C. S. §7107. This Section states:
Whenever a reduction in force is necessary in any public position, or on public works of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions, and personnel are discharged according to seniority the number of years of service of any soldier shall be determined by adding Ms total yews of service in the civil service or on public worlcs to his total years of service as a member of the armed forces of the United States, or in any women’s organisation officially connected therewith during my war in which the United States en- ■ gaged. (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner has not questioned the timeliness of the filing of respondent’s brief under that order.
The lack of prejudice to petitioner is apparent.