Campbell v. City of Laurinburg
[…] Transylvania County, 271 N.C. 384, 386, 156 S.E.2d 716, 717 (1967) (In addition to expressed powers, a municipality can exercise "those necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted....") (quoting Madry v. Scotland Neck, 214 N.C. 461, 462, 199 S.E. 618, 619 (1938)). To interpret the local governing body's ability to determine eligibility in such a way as to prevent them from setting the eligibility requirements listed in section 143-166.41 makes the General Assembly's exception in section 143-166.42 virtually meaningless. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-4 (2003) ("[G]rants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary *101 or expedient to carry them into execution and effect ..."); Bowers, 339 N.C. at 417, 451 S.E.2d at 288 (applying 160A-4 to its decision interpreting section 143-166.42); Duke Power Co. v.