Campbell v. City of Laurinburg
[…] The City argues that its Council's decision is controlling and plaintiff is no longer entitled to receive payments. Plaintiff, however, notes that the plain language of section 143-166.41 only requires termination of the allowance if plaintiff is employed by the State, not another local government entity, and argues that application of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-144.41(c)(3) is controlling. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-166.41, in pertinent part, states:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every sworn law-enforcement officer as defined by G.S. 135-1(11b) or G.S. 143-166.30(a)(4) employed by a State department, agency, or institution who qualifies under this section shall receive, beginning on the last day of the month in which he retires on a basic service retirement under the provisions of G.S. 135-5(a) or G.S. 143-166(y), an annual separation allowance.... The allowance shall be paid in 12 equal installments on the last day of each *100 month. To qualify for the allowance the officer shall:
(1) Have (i) completed 30 or more years of creditable service or, (ii) have attained 55 years of age and completed five or more years of creditable service; and
(2) Not have attained 62 years of age; and
(3) Have completed at least five years of continuous service as a law enforcement officer as herein defined immediately preceding a service retirement. Any break in the continuous service required by this subsection because of disability retirement or disability salary continuation benefits shall not adversely affect an officer's qualification to receive the allowance, provided the officer returns to service within 45 days after the disability benefits cease and is otherwise qualified to receive the allowance.
(b) ...
(c) Payment to a retired officer under the provisions of this section shall cease at the first of:
(1) The death of the officer;
(2) The last day of the month in which the officer attains 62 years of age; or
(3) The first day of reemployment by any State department, agency, or institution, except that this subdivision does not apply to an officer returning to State employment in a position exempt from the State Personnel Act in an agency other than the agency from which that officer retired.
(d) ...
(e) The head of each State department, agency, or institution shall determine the eligibility of employees for the benefits provided herein.
(f) ...