584 So. 2d 125 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] We hold that Rule 1.610 should not be utilized to obtain an injunction against domestic violence. Our legislature specifically enacted section 741.30 of the Florida Statutes to enable a victim to seek an injunction for that purpose.[1] For procedural reasons, section 741.30 of the Florida Statutes should be the exclusive method to obtain an injunction for protection against domestic violence. Paragraph (d) of the form petition set forth in section 741.30(2)(b) reads, "The following describes any other cause of action currently pending between the petitioner and respondent:". The required response to paragraph (d) will alert court personnel to the fact that the petition should be assigned (most likely by administrative order) to the trial judge assigned to hear the pending cause of action between the petitioner and respondent.