925 F. Supp. 150 | S.D.N.Y. | 1996
[…] Lansdown, 460 F.2d at 167, 169-70 (error for judge to sua sponte declare jurors deadlocked despite jurors statements that they were on the verge of a verdict and only needed ten more minutes).
The jurors’ unanimous declaration of deadlock is the most important factor supporting the trial judge’s declaration of a mistrial in this ease.
C. The Length of the Jury’s Deliberations in Relation to the Length of the Trial and the Complexity of the Issues Before the Jury
Petitioner Campbell contends that the jury’s three hours of deliberation does not satisfy N.Y.Criminal Procedure Law § 310.60, which permits the jury to be discharged “only when” it “has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing on a verdict ... and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.” (Emphasis added.)
Neither the New York courts interpreting § 310.60, nor the federal courts in deciding constitutional requirements, have ever established a per se rule that jurors must deliberate for any set period of time. See, e.g., Arnold v. McCarthy, 566 F.2d at