Campbell v. Board of Education
[…] Each attendance officer shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his or her duties and shall be under the direction of the principal or superintendent of schools of the board of education by which he or she is employed. He shall investigate the absence of pupils from or the irregular attendance of pupils at school, cause such pupils as are absent or irregular in attendance to attend school regularly and present cases requiring prosecution for violation of the school laws to prosecuting officers.”

General Statutes § 10-185 provides as follows: “PENALTY. Each week’s failure on the part of a person to comply with any provision of section 10-184 shall be a distinct offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding five dollars. Said penalty shall not be incurred when it appears that the child is destitute of clothing suitable for attending school and the parent or person having control of such child is unable to provide such clothing. All offenses concerning the same child shall be charged in separate counts in one complaint. When a complaint contains more than one count, the court may give sen*102tence on one or more counts and suspend sentence on the remaining counts. If, at the end of twelve weeks from the date of the sentence, it appears that the child concerned has attended school regularly during that time, judgment on such remaining counts shall not be executed.”

See footnote 5, supra, for the text of General Statutes §§ 10-184 and 10-199.

Article eighth, § 1, of the Connecticut constitution provides as follows: “There shall always be free public elementary and secondary schools in the state.