Campbell v. Board for Volunteer Firefighters
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Board also challenges the trial court’s legal conclusions. The appellate court reviews conclusions of law de novo. Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 402-03. This court gives substantial weight to the agency’s interpretation of the law when the subject area falls within the agency’s area of expertise. Wilson v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 87 Wn. App. 197, 201-02, 940 P.2d 269 (1997); see also RCW 34-.05.570(3); Towle v. Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife, 94 Wn. App. 196, 971 P.2d 591 (1999). Chapter 41.24 RCW establishes a *420pension fund for volunteer fire fighters. Under RCW 41.24.170 a volunteer is eligible to receive a pension if he or she is a “participant” who has been “a member and served honorably for a period of ten years or more as an active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized fire department.” The Board is authorized to determine whether volunteer members of fire departments are eligible for pensions created by the fund. City of Kennewick v. Bd. for Volunteer Firefighters, 85 Wn. App. 366, 369, 933 P.2d 423 (1997); RCW 41.24.290.