Campbell v. Blum
[…] Section 461 of the Social Services Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Ҥ461. Responsibility for standards

“1. The department shall promulgate and may alter or amend regulations effectuating the provisions of this title, including but not limited to establishing fiscal, administrative, architectural, safety, nutritional and program standards which apply to all adult care facilities subject to its inspection and supervision.”

Along the same lines, section 461-a of the Social Services Law provides in pertinent part, as follows:

Ҥ 461-a. Responsibility for inspection and supervision

“1. The department shall be responsible for the inspection and supervision of all adult care facilities”.

Ҥ461-b. ***

“2. (d) Every private proprietary home for adults shall provide a written statement to all persons applying for admission as residents of such facility.