Campbell v. Bausch
[…] The trial court granted appellee's motion for a directed verdict, however, on the ground that sufficient proof of value of the stock had not been introduced to authorize the jury to award damages.

Where the plaintiff elects to sue for damages rather than return of the property, proof of the value of the property is an essential element of an action for conversion. Sisk v. Carney, 121 Ga. App. 560, 563 (4) (174 SE2d 456) (1970). Appellant argues that pursuant to OCGA § 44-12-152 she was entitled to recover as damages "the amount of the highest value which [she] is able to prove existed between the time of the conversion and the trial." Id. Even were we able to ascertain the date of the alleged conversion in the case sub judice, however, we could not agree with appellant that OCGA § 44-12-152 applies once the property has been returned to its rightful owner.