Campbell v. Attorney General
[…] Campbell does not contest that the drug sale was a crime involving moral turpitude, but he argues that the menacing charge did not involve moral turpitude. The BIA’s determination that menacing is a crime involving moral turpitude “is entitled to Chevron deference.” See Knapik v. Ashcroft , 384 F.3d 84, 88 (3d Cir. 2004).

Campbell was convicted of menacing in the second degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14, which provides: A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: 1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or 2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death . . . . So long as all offenses under the statute would constitute crimes involving moral

turpitude, we need not look to the individual circumstances of Campbell’s offense. See Partyka v. Ashcroft , 417 F.3d 408, 411 (3d Cir. 2005).