519 So. 2d 1039 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] See also 8 Fla.Jur.2d Business Relationships § 439 (1978) (while partnership and joint venture are separate legal relationships, they are governed by the same rules of law). Although we recognize that sections 620.595
We do not consider the trial court’s interpretation of the venture agreement to be unreasonable,
AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part, and REMANDED for further consistent proceedings.
. Section 620.595, Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nless a contrary intention appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property.”
. Section 620.755, Florida Statutes, establishing rules for distribution after dissolution, states:
In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary:
(1) The assets of the partnership are:
(a) The partnership property,