Campa v. United States
[…] Board members are not permitted to see the report or the list of candidates until after the Secretary approves it for public release.

B. Plaintiffs’ Complaint

In their First Amended Complaint, filed October 14,1999, plaintiffs allege that the Air Force promotion system described above violates governing statutes and regulations and that therefore plaintiffs’ involuntary separation was invalid. Plaintiffs’ primary allegation is that the promotion process fails to meet the minimum procedural requirements of 10 U.S.C. §§ 616(e) and 617(a). Section 616(c) states that a selection board “may not recommend an officer for promotion unless-(1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and (2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.” Plaintiffs argue that under the Air Force system, board members do not make any “recommendations” and do not find that any officer is “fully qualified.”