Campa v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs’ primary allegation is that the promotion process fails to meet the minimum procedural requirements of 10 U.S.C. §§ 616(e) and 617(a). Section 616(c) states that a selection board “may not recommend an officer for promotion unless-(1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and (2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.” Plaintiffs argue that under the Air Force system, board members do not make any “recommendations” and do not find that any officer is “fully qualified.”

Section 617(a) requires the selection board to submit a signed, written report certifying that, “in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified to meet the needs of the armed force concerned.” Plaintiffs contend that Air Force selection boards make no certification and no finding that any officer is “best qualified.”