Camp v. State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] This case was tried in the district court on a stipulated set of facts, which are essentially as follows:

On or about October 15, 1971, the plaintiff, a resident of Vermont, purchased a 1972 Cadillac automobile from an automobile dealer in Brattleboro, Vermont, for a cash difference of $4,335.00 plus his trade-in automobile. He then paid to the *537defendant, State of Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles, a sum of $173.40 pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 8903(a) which states:

“There is hereby imposed upon the purchase in Vermont of a motor vehicle by a resident a tax at the time of such purchase, payable as hereinafter provided. The amount of the tax shall be four per cent of the taxable cost of the motor vehicle or $300.00 for each motor vehicle, whichever is smaller.”

On January 20, 1972, the Revenue Act of 1971 became effective which provided for a refund of the federal excise tax imposed upon an automobile sold by a manufacturer.