Camp v. State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] The district court, before which this case was tried, agreed with the theory propounded by the plaintiff, and ordered judgment for the plaintiff in the amount of $16.32, together with costs. From this judgment, the defendant appeals to this Court.

In order to determine the validity of the plaintiff’s theory and the judgment of the district court, we must first examine the statutory scheme of the motor vehicle purchase and use tax found in 32 V.S.A. chapter 219. 32 V.S.A. § 8903 (a) provides that the four per cent tax is imposed upon the “taxable *538cost” of the automobile in question. The term “taxable cost” is defined in 32 V.S.A. § 8902 (5) as:

“[T]he purchase price for a motor vehicle purchased . . . less (A) the value allowed by the seller on any motor vehicle accepted by him as part of the consideration of the motor vehicle____”

Turning again to 32 V.S.A. § 8902, we find the term “purchase price” defined in subsection 4 as: